Honey, please

Posted by on

The Magic of Activist Mānuka Honey

Sourced from New Zealand, this honey is made by bees that feed on bright pink and white Manuka shrubs. All honey is most potent when left raw and unpasteurized, but Activist Mānuka honey stands out for its high antibacterial activity and anti-inflammatory properties.

It also has four times the mineral content of your average flower honey: zinc, copper, iron, potassium, and selenium, specifically. When applied to the derma, your largest organ, the bacteria that live on your skin feast on Mānuka’s life-giving nutrients. 

We've been using it as part of our skincare routine because it tones, exfoliates, and moisturizes.

 

Two properties in Mānuka that regulate pH and fight breakouts are hydrogen peroxide and methylglyoxal (MGO). MGO is a compound found in other types of honey, as well as coffee and cocoa, but only in small doses. In Mānuka, the MGO ratings can be in the hundreds, which translates to potent antibacterial effects.

As a natural emollient and exfoliant, it absorbs moisture from the air and draws it to the skin's surface. It softens and brightens the complexion, while evening out skin tone, and aids in fading acne scars. While it improves texture and hydrates parched skin, it’s also an enjoyable, sensual experience to slather on. The sticky texture. The dark color. The saccharine aroma. Nourish your skin on the outside, while also being intentional and loving on the inside.

A Golden Self-Care Ritual

To reap all the sweet benefits—think plump, glowing, juicy skin—add Mānuka honey to your skincare routine at least three times a week. Start with a clean face and apply a thin layer, morning or night. To activate the hydrogen peroxide, your skin should be slightly damp. Leave the honey on for 20-30 minutes. You may experience some purging (in the form of breakouts) as the honey kills surface-level bacteria and deep cleans pores.  

Note: When buying Mānuka honey, look for an MGO (methylglyoxal) rating of 100 or higher. The higher the rating number, the more antibacterial milligrams of MGO are bioavailable for skin.

Take a look at our Activist Range and shop now! 


← Older Post Newer Post →